You can contact a librarian by phone, email, chat, or in-person to assist in all your needs. See our Ask A Librarian services page.
This guide provides an introduction and helpful information to new collections and resources acquired by the Kelvin Smith Library. The guide will highlight major purchases and subscriptions of print and electronic content.
Purchases from past years can be found from the navigation on the left.
If you have any questions about the resources, please contact the appropriate librarian listed at the bottom of left column of this guide.
The First World War had a revolutionary and permanent impact on the personal, social and professional lives of all women. Their essential contribution to the war in Europe is fully documented in this definitive collection of primary source materials brought together in the Imperial War Museum, London. These unique documents - charity and international relief reports, pamphlets, photographs, press cuttings, magazines, posters, correspondence, minutes, records, diaries, memoranda, statistics, circulars, regulations and invitations - are published here for the first time in fully-searchable form, along with interpretative essays from leading scholars. Together these documents form an indispensable resource for the study of 20th-Century social, political, military and gender history.
World’s fairs are a truly interdisciplinary subject. They engage topics as diverse as globalization and city planning to visual culture, bubble-gum and a global public, and this resource aims to reflect this breadth by including as wide a range of material types as possible. From the governmental records of early financial appeals and delicate international diplomacy, minutes and correspondence of fair committees and plans and design concepts, to contemporary ephemera (tickets, pamphlets, posters), personal accounts and official guidebooks; a huge range of angles of enquiry are made possible.
The first fair represented in this resource is what many consider the first world’s fair, the Great Exhibition of the Works of Industry of All Nations at the Crystal Palace in London, 1851. The latest case study is Montreal’s Expo 1967, but there are documents as recent as Milan’s (successful) bid to host Expo 2015. The largest concentration of documents relate to fairs from the late Victorian-early Edwardian era of 1880-1920; the ‘golden age’ of expositions when neighbouring cities raced to outdo each other – sometimes hosting rival fairs in the same year.
While there are documents for host nations from every continent, the historical focus of international expositions (and therefore this resource) is Northern European, North American and – in the twentieth century in particular – East Asian. Throughout the centuries, however, countries from all over the world participated in world’s fairs not only as displayed but as active displayers, and can be discovered in this resource.
Partnering with the American Antiquarian Society (AAS), the premier library documenting the life of America's people from the Colonial Era through the Civil War and Reconstruction, EBSCO provides digital access to the most comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912.
The fifty thematic subsets from AAS Historical Periodicals include digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals not available from any other source and provide rich content detailing American history and culture from the mid-18th century through the late-19th century. These specialized collections cover advertising, health, women's issues, science, the history of slavery, industry and professions, religious issues, culture and the arts, and more.
Both researchers and faculty members can find just what they are searching for in a particular area of interest within these smaller collections, which vary in title count from 87 to approximately 300 in the broadest collection.
Left of Liberalism: Marxist-Socialist Newspapers, 1900-2015 is a collection of US and British papers that represent Communism, Socialism, and Marxism as alternative visions of organizing society. Based in the philosophy of Karl Marx, his critique of political economy, and Marx’s belief in social politics, it addresses issues of the 20th Century such as: the working class, labor conditions, unionism, post-WWII McCarthyism, and Nazi crimes against humanity. The collection is made possible in cooperation with the Marxist Internet Archive.
The collection will be complete in the first half of 2018.
Left of Liberalism: Marxist-Socialist Newspapers, 1900-2015 includes:
Digital humanities analysis, such as text and data mining, is possible. Contact the library so we can attain a copy of the collection for your needs.
UPDATE (December 2020): Collection bought by ProQuest and new titles have been added.
Kelvin Smith Library acquired the Law Oxford Handbooks for 2015-2018.
A total of 343 new e-book titles were added in 2017.
Through participating in Knowledge Unlatched initiatives, KSL continues to support for the "open access" movement to make content discoverable and widely available for all researchers.
Expands the interdisciplinary research opportunities in this newspaper with an additional 123,000 pages.
By adding this supplement to your existing Financial Times Historical Archive collection, users are able to read and view more recent history as it happened. From these unforgettable moments that the Financial Times has covered…
Polymer Science - A Comprehensive Reference by 
Encyclopedia of Neuroscience by 
SAGE Research Methods supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. Nearly everyone at a university is involved in research, from students learning how to conduct research to faculty conducting research for publication to librarians delivering research skills training and doing research on the efficacy of library services. SAGE Research Methods has the answer for each of these user groups, from a quick dictionary definition, a case study example from a researcher in the field, a downloadable teaching dataset, a full-text title from the Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences series, or a video tutorial showing research in action.
SAGE Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher. The site is designed to guide users to the content they need to learn a little or a lot about their method. The Methods Map can help those less familiar with research methods to find the best technique to use in their research. Built upon SAGE’s legacy of methods publishing, SAGE Research Methods is the essential online tool for researchers.
PhilPapers is:
ACS Symposium Series are the high-quality, peer-reviewed eBooks developed from ACS technical division symposia. Each chapter is carefully authored by an expert in the field, and the collection of chapters is edited by an internationally recognized leader in the field. The series covers a broad range of topics, including agricultural and food chemistry, cellulose and renewable materials, chemical education, organic chemistry, polymer chemistry, materials, and many others.
Kelvin Smith Library bought the 2017-2020 title lists in e-book format.
OhioLINK purchased the 2017-2020 APA e-book packages. All titles will be available on the APA PsycNET platform as they are published.
2017 Titles Include:
|
ISBN-13 |
Title |
Release Date |
|---|---|---|
|
978-1-4338-2300-8 |
Affirmative Counseling and Psychological Practice With Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Clients |
August 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2294-0 |
Conducting a Culturally Informed Neuropsychological Evaluation |
August 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2241-4 |
Mindfulness-Based Therapy for Insomnia |
August 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2277-3 |
Transcendent Mind |
August 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2292-6 |
The Young Eyewitness |
August 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2306-0 |
Handbook of Sexual Orientation and Gender Diversity in Counseling and Psychotherapy |
September 2016 |
|
978-3-1104-0978-9 |
Innovative Investigations of Language in Autism Spectrum Disorder |
October 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2325-1 |
Trauma, Meaning, and Spirituality |
October 2016 |
|
978-3-1104-1522-3 |
Research Methods in Language Acquisition |
November 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2366-4 |
Transforming Long-Term Care |
November 2016 |
|
978-3-1103-4130-0 |
Entrenchment and the Psychology of Language Learning |
December 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2626-9 |
Ethical Practice in Geropsychology |
December 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2381-7 |
Integrated Behavioral Health in Primary Care, Second Edition |
December 2016 |
|
978-1-4338-2678-8 |
Emotion-Focused Therapy for Generalized Anxiety |
January 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2651-1 |
Teaching LGBTQ Psychology |
January 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2698-6 |
Art and Science of Mindfulness, Second Edition |
February 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2692-4 |
Occupational Health Disparities |
February 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2690-0 |
The Psychology of Men and Masculinities |
February 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2716-7 |
A Practical Guide to Cultivating Therapeutic Presence |
March 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2704-4 |
The Psychology of Juries |
March 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2753-2 |
Frailty, Suffering, and Vice |
April 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2750-1 |
Helping Couples on the Brink of Divorce |
April 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2732-7 |
Mentalization-Based Treatment for Children |
April 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2771-6 |
How and Why Are Some Therapists Better Than Others |
May 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2745-7 |
Practical Ethics for Psychologists, Third Edition |
May 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2754-9 |
Toward a More Perfect Psychology |
May 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2769-3 |
Treating Infants and Young Children Impacted by Trauma |
May 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2777-8 |
Cultural Humility |
June 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2774-7 |
Feedback-Informed Treatment in Clinical Practice |
June 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2780-8 |
Narrative Processes in Emotion-Focused Therapy for Complex Trauma |
June 2017 |
|
978-1-4338-2783-9 |
Violent Men, 25th Anniversary Edition |
June 2017 |
The Kelvin Smith Library added several new journals and collections in 2018, including:
Arts & Humanities
Science & Engineering
Social Sciences
The Kelvin Smith Library upgraded the Plain Dealer (Cleveland) to the full image version.
Now, all versions of the Plain Dealer are searchable in a single interface.
With a Kelvin Smith Library provided NYTimes.com pass, you have full access to the extensive breaking news, world news, and multimedia of The New York Times without needing your own subscription. Enjoy full access to NYTimes.com, INYT.com and NYT mobile apps from any device.
Once activated from within the Case Western Reserve University's network, a NYTimes.com pass can be used from any location until expiration documented upon enrollment confirmation (typically one year).
See included link for full details.
The Scientific American archive was recently acknowledged as one of CHOICE’s “Outstanding Academic Titles” for 2012. Ranked amongst 11 resources within the science & technology discipline, the Scientific American archive has also been recognized as one of the top 10 websites reviewed by Choice in 2012.
Thank you to a partnership with the Office of Inclusion, Diversity & Equal Opportunity, KSL has added the HistoryMakers Digital Archive for at least one year. It is an extensive database of over 10,000 hours of full-text and video interviews with African-Americans distinguished in the fields of science, culture, politics, the arts, and public life. Over 146,472 stories are assembled here from life oral history interviews with 2,687 historically significant African Americans as of July 3, 2018.
It is fully searchable with transcripts. Each day it highlights people born on that day. It has guided topic searching, filters to limit results, and major categories (education, science, civic, etc.).
Searching the collection, it brings back lots of relevant topics and people from CWRU, Cleveland, etc. Some examples are:
The Kelvin Smith Library and The Judge Ben C. Green Law Library have partnered on an exciting 5-year pilot to make available online 75 unique collections of primary source materials. Content includes government documents, newspapers, videos, e-books, and a lot more. In this evidence-based model, usage data will drive the decision on what collections will be owned permanently at the end of the pilot.
Archives of leading trade and consumer magazines tracing the history of photography, design, fine art, and architecture over the twentieth century.
A one-of-a-kind resource for measurement and instrumentation tools
Professionally indexed, the PsycTESTS® database is an extensive collection of items associated with psychological measures, scales, surveys, and other instruments essential to the research needs of professionals, students, and educators across the behavioral and social sciences.
Focused on a collection of instrumentation tools developed for research but not made commercially available, PsycTESTS helps researchers easily find scales and measures for their own use. PsycTESTS is an indispensable resource for researchers looking to conduct, create, or measure research in multiple fields of study.
Much of history is one-sided, mainly focused on the male perspective; women's voices are not often heard. Women's Issues and Identities provides the opportunity to witness history from the female perspective. Offering coverage of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, Women's Issues and Identitiesallows for the serendipitous discovery of commonalities among a variety of archival collections.
Global in scope, the archive presents materials covering the social, political, and professional aspects of women's lives and offers a look at the roles, experiences, and achievements of women in society. A wide range of primary sources provide a close look at some of the pioneers of women's history, a deep dive into the issues that have affected women, and the many contributions they have made to society.
Women's Issues and Identities spans multiple geographic regions, providing a variety of perspectives on women's experiences and cultural impact. Within the archive can be found fascinating historical records from Europe, North and South America, Africa, India, East Asia, and the Pacific Rim with content in English, French, German, and Dutch.
A database of in-depth, authoritative reports on a full range of political and social-policy issues extending back to 1923. Each report is footnoted and includes an overview, background section, chronology, bibliography and debate-style pro-con feature, plus tools to study the evolution of the topic over time.
Content: 1923 - present (Updates through March 2024 included)
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses: Global (PQDTGlobal) is the world's most comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses. As the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and as the database of record for graduate research, PQDTGlobal includes millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. Over 2.1 million titles are available for purchase as printed copies. The database offers full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full-text coverage for older graduate works.
